"Azerbaijan Investment Company" has invested in a logistics and transportation company
Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) and Login International company, which operates in the field of logistics and transportation, have signed an investment agreement on international transit, export and import operations.
Login International was established on November 22, 2021 as a local logistics company with 50 trucks in order to ensure the efficiency of international transit and export-import operations.
The company's goal is to optimize export shipments and bring the products of local entrepreneurs to the world market by fast and affordable means, to strengthen the competitiveness of local entrepreneurs in the field of international logistics.
At the initial stage, it is planned to employ 62 people.
The company plans to open offices in Turkey, China and Georgia in response to growing customer demand. AIC invested AZN 897,000 in the project and obtained a 29.9% share.
Note: "Azerbaijan Investment Company" Open Joint Stock Company was established by the Presidential Decree "On Additional Measures to Promote Investment Activity" dated March 30, 2006. From mid-2020, AIC has developed a new investment policy and a new development strategy for the company, and its internal structure has been improved. Work is underway to strengthen and optimize the investment portfolio, as well as to improve investment rules and procedures.