Economic relations with Uzbekistan are expanding
The delegation led by the co-chairman of the Joint Commission on Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, was on a business trip to Uzbekistan.
The executive director of "Azerbaijan Investment Company" OJSC Ulvi Mansurov also participated in the delegation representing our country.
Within the framework of the visit, a number of meetings were held between Azerbaijan delegation and several high-level state officials of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Possibilities of strengthening relations in the fields of trade, investment, industry, transport, energy, agriculture, etc. were discussed during the meetings. Uzbek businessmen were invited to take advantage of the favorable business environment in Azerbaijan and to participate in the restoration and reconstruction projects in our liberated territories.
The parties exchanged views on the development of economic relations between the two countries, the increase of investments and trade turnover, the expansion of cooperation in industrial areas, the creation of a joint investment fund, as well as the organization of the first forum between the regions of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in Tashkent, where local products will be displayed.
Within the framework of his visit to Uzbekistan, the Executive Director of AIC U. Mansurov participated in the 11th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
U. Mansurov also met the chairman of "Uztekstilprom" Association Ilkhom Haydarov and the chairman of "Uzbekipaksanoat" Association Bahrom Sharipov during a visit of Azerbaijani delegation to the "Global textile" enterprise operating in Tashkent.