Azerbaijan Investment Company and Israel’s OurCrowd Company signed strategic cooperation agreement
Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) and Israel’s OurCrowd Company, signed a strategic cooperation agreement to strengthen tech and business ties between the two countries.
The Agreement on $15 mln amount  will provide AIC with direct access to exclusive OurCrowd startup investments, and mentorships to facilitate growth for startup companies in Azerbaijan. Target sectors include energy, healthtech, agtech, foodtech, edtech and cybersecurity. The cooperation that will span eight years will seek to benefit Azerbaijan’s economy and facilitate technological growth.
OurCrowd is the online global venture investing platform that empowers individual accredited investors and institutions to invest and engage in emerging technology companies at an early stage. Since it was founded in 2013, OurCrowd has received over $1.9 billion in commitments, and deployed capital into 347 portfolio companies and 39 funds across five continents. OurCrowd’s startups have recorded 59 exits to date. OurCrowd vets and selects companies across all sectors and stages, invests its own capital, and serves its global platform of over 215,000 registered members from 195 countries.