A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between "Azerbaijan Investment Company" OJSC, "Caspian HDG" LLC and Spain's "Elecnor" company
"Azerbaijan Investment Company" OJSC, "Caspian Hydrogen Development Group" LLC and the Spanish "Elecnor" company specialized in the field of alternative and renewable energy have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the implementation of the "Garadagh Wind Power Station" project.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to build a wind power plant in the Garadagh district of Baku with a total installed capacity of 38-72 mW.
Founded in Spain in 1958 "Elecnor" is wide-scale company with more than 130 companies and 20 thousand employees around the world. It specializes in the field of alternative and renewable energy, telecommunications, space, environment, oil and gas, construction, railway and has implemented more than 90 wind energy projects in Europe, South America, Africa and the Middle East.