Economic Zones Development Agency (EZDA) under the Ministry of Economy is a managing body of economic zones, including industrial and agricultural parks, industrial zones for SMEs, mandated with investment promotion through favorable regimes, infrastructure, and incentives for investors.
EZDA manages 6 out of 7 industrial parks, 4 out of 5 industrial zones for SMEs, and 51 agricultural parks in Azerbaijan
EZDA supports residents of economic zones on various governmental procedures via the “One-Stop Shop” system to facilitate investors' activity. Moreover, EZDA supplies residents with modern and extensive infrastructure in economic zones by the principle of “Plug & Play”. The construction of modern infrastructure is subsidized by the state, which in turn enables entrepreneurs to focus more on investing in the project.
Another significant part of governmental support for residents of industrial parks is tax and custom duties incentives. The residents of industrial parks are exempted from corporate income tax, property tax, land tax, VAT for imported machinery and equipment for 10 years, and customs duties on imported machinery and equipment for 7 years.